Skip to main content

I'm being charged with Theft> 50 <500. What are my options?

Little Elm, TX |

I was arrested for shoplifting at a retail store. Have no criminal background, and I just made a bad decision at the time.

Attorney Answers 2


Well you'll have to hire an attorney and they will take you through the process. Denton county does have a pretrial diversion program for first-time offenders, so you may qualify for that. Otherwise, the range of punishment on a Class B is up to 180 days in jail or up to two years probation and a maximum fine of $2,000.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful


Theft of any kind is serious. A theft conviction brands a person as a dishonest scoundrel who is not to be trusted.

Luckily, in many communities prosecutors provide ways to avoid a conviction even if a person is caught red handed, so long as the theft is at a misdemeanor level.

So, I suggest you immediately get with a reputable criminal defense lawyer in your area and seek assistance.

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics