I'm being charged with ADW/GBI Force: Not FI

Asked over 1 year ago - Yuba City, CA

The other party hasn't pressed charges First time in trouble

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The "other party" does not have a choice about prosecution. It is up to the DA alone whether or not to "press charges".
    You need an attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the potential charge is indeed an ADW/GBI then you can be sure it will be filed by the DA. The other party can only complain to the police; he cannot press charges.

  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with both Mr. Hudson and Mr. Kaman's sage answers.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.
  4. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to contact an attorney immediately. You may have some fantastic options or defenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering