I'm being charged for theft, 484 pc. I've never been arrested and have a clean record. What do i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oxnard, CA

Electronics store security detained me, police showed up. gave me a blue paper and a citation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get an attorney- especially for Ventura County.

    Andrew Roberts
    (806) 496-7777

  2. Richard Franklin Taub

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the amount of the item allegedly stolen was $950 or more, than you may be charged with grand theft. In that case, I would be more concerned. Feel free to read my firm's blog about shoplifting/theft. It may be somewhat enlightening. Either way, hire counsel. www.taubcriminaldefense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  3. Jarrod Matthew Wilfert

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Alright, you are dealing with a very real issue but not likely a Felony since you were cited and released from the scene.

    If the amount was less then $50.00, this matter may never reach the court or may be infracted quickly when at court (meaning the misdemeanor shoplifting may be dropped if you pay a fine). If the amount allegedly stolen was between $50 and $950.00 the Ventura County District Attorney's Office will review the reports and possibly file charges on you. At this point, you need to get an attorney. You may be able to help yourself by having your attorney deal with both the DA office as well as the store alleging the theft prior to this matter ever going to court.

    Good Luck with this.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,299 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,299 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering