I'm being charged a light bill worth over $5000 for 2yrs when I wasn't living in the apartment

Asked 8 months ago - Chicago, IL

Com Ed sent a letter stating that's it's "determined" that I'm responsible for it. It's my moms apartment and I haven't been living here the past 2yrs in which the bill is charging me for. Plz help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is the third identical question you have asked. You will not get more or better answers by repeating yourself. Please have patience. The volunteer lawyers here will answer when and if they csn.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,967 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering