I'm aware of the commission of a statutory rape of a 16 year old girl by a 66 year old man.

The girl consented to the sex. Am I obligated by law to report this? I know about it by talking with the girl on the internet. It happened in another state than the one I live in. The only proof I have is what she has told me so I can't say 100% that it's true. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I can't speak for other states, but in California you would not be obligated to report it under the facts you state. However, do not take this as authoritative, since other facts might change this answer. If you are really concerned you should get a full consultation with a criminal defense attorney. Generally, without some professional or legal relationship with the young person, such as a counselor, teacher, parent, police officer, who are considered "mandatory reporters", you are not obligated. It is also true that many people say all kinds of untrue things on the internet just to get stimulating conversation or sympathy.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources