I'm Asylum applicant , I'm out of status , I had interviewed from more than 6 months , till now no decision , why do you think ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

my lawyer sent many inquiries but no answer , while I was in the interview the officer said they'll send the decision in 2 weeks , till now no decision , do you think they accept and make check background or why ? what's your gut feeling ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It may be a good sign. Ask your lawyer to follow up with the asylum office.

    From my HTC Sensation 4G on T-Mobile. The first nationwide 4G network

    ----- Reply message -----

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You cannot deduct any meaning from the amount of time it takes for a decision, except that it is still ending. With a delay of six month you should may want to try another inquiry.

    216.861.4414 Robert Brown LLC
    immigration@rbrownllc.com 1468 W. 9th Street, Suite 800
    www.brown-immigration.com Cleveland, Ohio 44113

  3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without knowing many more details about your case this is difficult to answer.

    --

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  4. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My gut tells me that more information is needed. You should speak to your attorney about your concerns.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  5. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How can anyone meaningfully answer your question without knowing anything about your case, your testimony during the asylum interview, your credibility (or lack thereof) , etc?? Only your lawyer knows, since he/she was with you from the beginning in this.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,942 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,942 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering