I'm asylum applicant , I had interviewed from 7 months, 29 days (241 days ) , I sent inquiries many times but no answer .

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

just today they replied that my application is pending and they will notify me by mail of any decision
relating to my case , so please can you explain why that long time to take a decision ? OR Do you think is it a good or bad sign or what your expectations ? , Please help me .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many applications are delayed for a variety of reasons including but limited to short staff at the asylum office, some research into your claims and verification of the information you provided.

  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Asylum cases are quite specific and usually complicated. Generally, the immigration ofticer will look to confirm the testimony you gave. It is best to be patient and consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Be patient as these types of cases can take a long time to be decided. Meanwhile, if you can afford to, hire a good immigration attorney in your area should it become necessary to look into the matter more, or should you eventually want to appeal a possible negative decision (I am not predicting this - based on your scenario, my guess is as good as your own as to whether signs are "good" or not, as you put it - but it is prudent to always be prepared for the next step ahead of time). Good luck!

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,283 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,283 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering