Skip to main content

I'm asylum applicant , How long it take the LUSCIOUS to finish the check background about me and my wife ?

Cleveland, OH |

we had interviewed from 4 months .

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Best answer

    there is no time limit on immigration as to how long it may take on a matter. You may make an inquiry after a period of time but generally the inquiries do not accomplish much.


  2. I agree with attorney Brown. Would like to add, You may consider stopping calling USCIS LUSCIOUS, and maybe they will process your checks faster.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly using the following: Website: www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325.


  3. Background checks from certain countries may take longer as well.


  4. Nobody knows how long it will take.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com


  5. Anywhere from 1 day to many years.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics