I'm applying for citizenship, there was a confusion initially reg my name, is my "legal name" the one on my passport? thanks

There was a confusion reg my name on initial application, they put my middle name as my first name, and gave me my husband's last name on my greencard, i would like to change it back to the way its in my passport, when applying for citizenship, is my "legal name" the one on my passport? the name on my social security card is the correct version, thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

In this case, you should file for an amended Green Card with the proper name.


Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
562-495-0554
californiaimmigration.us
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard