i'm applying for a private insurance disability claim for short, then long term disability. Do I need an attorney?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I'm a professional with a neurodegenrative disorder whose position was terminated due to the effects of my disability and told I need to go into disability after I performed poorly on a neurocognitive test. Is it recommended to obtain the services of an attorney? Should I apply for social security benefits as well?
Answers (2)Nan Shelby Calloway
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice in your state, but Social Security practice is Federal and the same regulations apply to all states. Based upon my 29 years of experience in Social Security disability, I would recommend that you apply for Social Securtiy disablity if you cannot perform your past work. It is a long process, of denials and appeals, so you may want to start now.
Alan C. Olson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your claims for STD and LTD benefits through the private carrier would be pursued through a federal court in the event that internal appeals are denied by the carrier. ERISA law and the federal litigation process is complex, so it would be to your advantage to have an attorney.
|