I'm Anna Louise McMillan, I have been seperated from my husband for 3 yrs. There's no legal seperation or a divorce.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lanagan, MO

I have found out through Miami, OK my husband has married another woman. I have a certified copy of their marriage license.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald W. Linnenbringer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Every sentence is a statement. What is the question?

    I'll take a stab at what your inquiring about and say that you are still married and your husband's recent marriage is invalid.

  2. Joshua T. Mathews

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Mr. Linnenbringer answered the question that wasn't quite asked. It's true that your husband's new marriage is void as a matter of law, and that the two of you are still married. You should seek counsel right away to see about getting divorced. You do not need to have any legal ties to him at this point.

    This advice is based upon limited and hypothetical circumstances. For an answer that is specific to your... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,280 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,280 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering