I'm Anna Louise McMillan, I have been seperated from my husband for 3 yrs. There hasn't been any legal seperation or a divorce,

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lanagan, MO

I have found out through Miami, OK my husband has married another woman by the name of Alicia Ann Alger (McMillan). I have a certified copy of their marriage license.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. C. Curran Coulter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I do not see a question in your submission. What is your question regarding this situation?

  2. Joshua T. Mathews

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I believe this question has been posted in another section, too. Please review the answers to that question.

    This advice is based upon limited and hypothetical circumstances. For an answer that is specific to your... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,034 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,034 answers this week

2,457 attorneys answering