Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I'm an RN fired when patient died in ambulence &so obsese i could not reach difib. Hosp should've airlifted. need advice

The ambulence co. says i was negligent but they did not get to hear full side. (many issues with ambulence company)
The hosp. we picked up patient could not treat severe cardiac and they called my employer (ambulence co.) to transport patient to different hosp. 25+ mi. away. patient had severe heart attack in ambul. and we diverted to another hosp. i could not reach all equip due to size of patient but performed cpr enroute until we reached next closed hospital a few minutes away. also patient had previous heart operations and cardiaic issues. could i be sued? not sure where to turn for advice.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
If you were sued for wrongful death based on negligence in your performance of your duties as a nurse for the company, your former employer would generally have to defend and indemnify in the action, meaning it would have to provide you with an attorney, cover the costs of defending you, and pay for any judgment or settlement with certain limitations. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the particulars of your matter and for any specific legal advice.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. Yes, you potentially could be sued. Should that occur, you need to make your employer aware of it. As an employee of the ambulance company, they are responsible for your action and, I am sure, carry malpractice insurance coverage which would protect you.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now