I'm an author who is a victim of cyber bullying and active campaign to defame me.

Asked over 1 year ago - Littleton, CO

I have a few books on Amazon. A girl from Alaska is very actively spreading accusations and lies about me and things she claims I've done. I have a mountain of screen images saved to document her activity. Is there anything I can do to compel here to stop? Is there anything I can do to compel the bloggers involved to stop spreading her false stories?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am indeed sorry to read of this.

    You can institute a defamation lawsuit against her but we are talking about difficult cases that are hard for attorneys to take due to the lack of damages involved.

    I would search this AVVO website to see if you can find someone in Colorado that will tackle the case. It will be hard to find someone is my guess.

    I wish you luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can initially get a federal injunction against her to cease and desist and then file a libel and defamation of character lawsuit against her. You definitely need an attorney to represent you as these are incredibly difficult cases to prove, you need to establish damages, and you need to show your financial losses.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why? Did she not receive her book, or she doesn't like the content? Have a local lawyer send her a cease and desist letter

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,795 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,795 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering