I'm an asylum Applicant , I want to renew my work authorization

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

my work permit will expires on November. How long do the renewal process can take? when I should start to fill the renewal application? and what if my work permit expires before I receive the new one can I work till I get the new one? Do they need a new photo for me or they will used the old one?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . 1. The process normally takes approximately 90 days.
    2. Within 4 months of the expiration date.
    3. You will not have approved work authorization for the intervening period
    4. Follow the form instructions

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1468 W.9th St., Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should tart already.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . See my colleagues answers. It's time to get started.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering