| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I'm already in the US and would like to be sponsor by my sister-in-law. What do I do
Missouri City, TX
Viewed 364 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
sponsorship:
I'm already in the US and would like to be sponsor by my sister-in-law. What do I do
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your sister in law should file the USCIS form numbered I-130 (petition for alien relative) along with the I-485 to adjust your current status. (Each of these forms with instructions can be downloaded from the United States Citizenship and Information Service's website.)
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you review the instructions to Form I-130, you will find that in-law relationships are not bases for family-based immigration petitions. So, your sister-in-law cannot file a immigration petition on your behalf.
If a US citizen, your sibling can file an immigration petition for you. However, the wait time for sibling petitions is over 12 years (and over 20 years for some countries). Moreover, the intending immigrant cannot adjust status while in the US when the petition is based on a sibling relationship. Your post lacks the relevant information. You should review your facts and options with an attorney. David Lee Wilson
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello:
There are no in-law relationships that create a direct immigration benefit under US immigration law. However, an in-law can benefit from a petition when a person files for a qualifying relative. For example, Brother A who is a US citizen applies for Sister B. Brother-in-law (spouse of Sister B) can obtain an immigration benefit with his spouse. This is also true for Sister B's children if they are unmarried and under 21. Separately, a person cannot apply to become a lawful permaent resident from within the US from a sibling unless the person maintains his or her status the entire time. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: how do I give up my parental rights Previous question: Can I file charges against roommate that physically attacked me under CO criminal code |