I'm a victim in a DV case and don't want to testify does the Marcy law apply in the state of Minnesota

Asked over 1 year ago - Rochester, MN

Tex
t dry and simple had a domestic violence case with my boyfriend and well I'm recanting my statement and I wish not to prosecute but since its at it in hansed felony level the state prosecution is ignoring my wishes um trying to get the Danko off but nobody will listen to what I want help me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Landon J Ascheman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are talking about the California "Victims' Bill of Rights Act of 2008: Marsy's Law," no, it does not apply to the State of Minnesota. However, Minnesota does have some similar provisions for victims of Domestic Violence. I would note, none of those rights give a victim the power to drop criminal charges or to avoid being forced to testify.

    You may be able to speak to an attorney for yourself and see if anything can be done in your case, otherwise, all you can do is inform the prosecutor and victim advocate that you want nothing to do with the charges. They don't have to listen to you, but hopefully they will.

    For a free consultation, call 612-217-0077. This information is general in nature. You should not rely on this... more
  2. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once of the best ways to have your voice heard about these charges is to make sure that your boyfriend is represented by an attorney. The attorney can coordinate any statements you make and wishes you have with their defense of the case. Often I use those things to obtain favorable results for my clients. You can call me to discuss the case further at 612-223-7286

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,149 answers this week

3,302 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,149 answers this week

3,302 attorneys answering