I'm a US citizen. My husband is a permanent US resident. He went to Honduras in November 2012 for vacation & at the same time

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

get his birth certificate replaced because he lost the original and get his permanent passport to return to the US. Information that is needed for the birth certificate is slowly being gathered by a lawyer. Both parents have passed away. His ticket expires November 13, 2013 and if his stay goes over that he has another problem - getting permission to enter the US because he's been out for a year. Help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your husband needs to apply for Advance Parole in order to allow him to return to the United States. You should have an immigration lawyer assisting him.

    Follow Gintare Grigaite, Esq. on Facebook (search for Gintare Grigaite, Esq.). Contact immigration lawyer Gintare... more
  2. James H.L. Brown

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He could apply for a returning resident SB-1 visa at the U.S. consulate, but he would have to prove that he was outside of the U.S. because of circumstances beyond his control and did not abandon his permanent residence in the U.S.

    This email is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He should contact the U.S. consulate there. It's worth consulting an immigration lawyer. Doing so can only help matters. A consultation fee is never wasted.

    ------------------------------
    The Murray Law Firm
    50 Harrison Street, Suite 310F
    Hoboken, NJ 07030-6151
    T: (201)875-2600
    W: http://www.MurrayLawNJ.com
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/MurrayLawNJ (Follow by clicking the "Like" button")
    Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/MurrayLawNJ

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your husband should go to the US Embassy and request a boarding letter so that he can return as a lawful permanent resident in time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering