I'm a US citizen, I want to petition my 11-yrs. old adopted daughter. Adopted since birth but can only see her once every year.

She is studying back home outside US and have somebody taking care of her. Tried to petition her 5+ yrs. ago without a lawyer but immigration is asking me for a proof that I've been with her physically for at least 2-yrs. I am working here and cannot afford to quit my job. What is the best way for me to proceed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Your previous lawyer is correct as you must have physical custody for 2 years.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard