I'm a U.S. citizen, married to a mexican national. What is the first step to start the process to bring him?

Asked over 4 years ago - El Paso, TX

got married a couple months ago, my husband lives and work in Mexico, I live here in the U.S. What is the first step to start? do I need a lawyer? or do I just fill out paperwork? and what would be the turnaround time? will he have to stay in Mexico until the papers have been approved?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eve C. Guillergan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You will need to file an I-130 petition for alien relative for your husband. It will first get approved by the USCIS and then the file will be forwarded to the National Visa Center and then the U.S. consulate. He will then have an interview and obtain an immigrant visa stamp in his passport. Afterwards, he enters the U.S. and is approved for permanent residency at the port of arrival. This should take about 6months or so. After you file the I-130 you also have the option of having him come to the U.S. on K-3 visa. You should consult with a lawyer to discuss timeframes for the I-130 option and alternatively the K-3 option.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

K3 spouse visa

If you are a US citizen and marry some who is not, your spouse can temporarily live in the United States with a spouse visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,223 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,223 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering