I'm a tenant and should I pay for, or be responsible for carpet cleaning when I move out?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

The landlord didn't tell me to pay for carpet cleaning when I moved in. However, when I'm going to move out, she told me to pay for it. Is it legal for him to ask me for the money for cleaning carpet?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Inga L Stevens

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does your lease say? Typically, you are responsible for leaving the apt in the same condition it was in when you moved in, absent normal wear and tear. It is usual to expect the tenant to have the carpet professionally cleaned when they move out, but the terms of the lease dictate this.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Stevens - the answer should be in your lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,560 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,560 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering