Skip to main content

I'm a Syrian Student on F1 visa I'm facing death if I got back to my country, but I didn't apply for Asylum during the 1st year.

Charleston, WV |

I came to the states 11months ago... but I didn't apply during that time...what's my possibility to grant asylum if applying after the 1 year limit? shall I hurry and apply now? any previous experiences comparisons between applying on time vs. applying after the 1 year? what's the success rate if applied after time vs. applying on time? thank you.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

See answer to almost identical question posted by you.

My answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish any attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics