I'm a single mother pregnant with #2. Wanting to go the adoption route. Babys dads right?
Fort Wayne, IN
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I live in Indiana and i'm 12 weeks pregnant and am wanting to go the adoption route due to many reasons. I originally wanted an abortion (in which he couldn't stop me from doing) but cannot afford it. The baby's dad is claiming to have an attorney already and has even gone as far as recording a phone call with me without my knowledge. I was wondering what rights he has considering we aren't married.
Answers (1)Jay Alden Rigdon
This attorney is licensed in Indiana.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The biological father has legal rights whether the two of you are married or not. Is he desiring to raise the child himself? If so, there are filings he has to make in order to protect his rights. You should consult with the potential adoptive parents if chosen. If not, you should consult with an attorney to contact the bio father and his lawyer to wee what he is looking for.
Good luck. |