I'm a resident alien in America from Germany, and currently on an ARD program for six months. Say I flee the US, how much troub

Asked over 1 year ago - Palmyra, PA

Would I have to deal with other countries kicking me out, or deporting me back to America?

Additional information

The ARD Program is a "Get out of trouble free card" for first time offenders, with misdemeanor crimes, but to complete this program you need to do a certain amount of time on probation (In my case 6 months)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Was ist die Frage?? Your question is not clear.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why would you flee the US? If you complete your ARD, your case will be dismissed and you will have no conviction on your record. Contact an attorney

  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think you will have to describe the ARD program in a bit more detail In order to get a quicker answer.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,838 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,838 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering