I'm a renter of a foreclosed house. The real estate agent and our old property manager are telling conflicting stories. Help?!

Our house was foreclosed 2 months ago and we, the renters just found out about 2 weeks ago. The real estate agent representing fannie mae says move in two weeks and get $2k or stay and pay rent for 90 days.

Our old property manager says we have the right to stay rent-free for up to 90 days. the $2k is suppsed to be used as an incentive for us to leave the house in proper order and we should be able to stay out the remainder of the lease - whichis up in less than 90 days.

I attempted to call fannie mae, but got a deadend (voice mail) and the property manger says go to eviction court if neccessary. But, how do I know he is telling me correctly? The agent wants money and a new lease, but I don't want to sign anything or pay anything we should not have to pay.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Leslie Walker IV

James Leslie Walker IV

Contributor Level 3
Depends on what you are specifically being offered. Usually the $2,ooo or so offer will go away if you do not move out fairly quickly. Get the offer in writing and then you'll know. You do not have to move out until you are evicted. But morally that may not be the right thing to do and be careful of your credit, if you are not paying rent any more.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard