I'm a recent college graduate who suffered from alcoholism, sought help and am getting back on track but what do I tell CC Co.'s

I have one CC, VISA with a debt totalling 6200.00 Today they offered to settle for 3100.00. I'm a poor student who got irresponsible in alcoholism and stopped making payments due to the loss of my job. Now I am working and will be able to repay some money, as student loans are coming up also. I recently deferred for unemployment. The CC said today that it would be a legal matter if not addressed in payment by 4p.m. I'm ready to accept consequences hence my past, but what do I do? I will be able to make 100.00 payments in a month or two when I get settled but I'm starting to worry. My friends' advice is irrelevant and I don't have the finances to be trapped into paying a finance professional or 'life coach'. They talk so fast and I don't know what to say. Advice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.