I'm a recent college grad who is unemployed. Is there anyway I can get out of my lease when there is no buy out clause?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

I can no longer afford to pay for this apartment because I have no income. I have never missed a rent payment so far.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered September 08, 2010 10:22. A lease is a binding contract, however you might be able to get the landlord to release you from further responsiblity if you communicate with him about your situation, depending upon how many months are left on the lease. You might also try to find a substitute tenant to take over the rest of the lease for you. Stress to the landlord your positive payment history and you might be able to negotiate a way out of the situation that won't leave you with damaged credit for years.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 08, 2010 10:23. Unfortunately, not being able to afford the rent is not a legally sufficient reason to break a lease. You should talk to your landlord and explain your situation, most landlords will understand and give you a break. Hopefully that will work. Good luck!

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary