I'm a railroad worker, what's deductible on my tax return for my lunch when I'm not allowed to take a lunch break?

Asked over 1 year ago - Haltom City, TX

I work at a railroad, and the union folks say that I can deduct something on my taxes for my lunch break since I don't get to have one. Is this the per diem rate, or is this based on actual expenses? I understood it to be a compensation since I don't get to take a lunch break. I don't live far from the depot, and I seldom leave town, but I still don't get a lunch break. Can you help me find out what is deductible on my tax return. I'm assuming it is one of the misc. deductions lowered by the 2% of AGI...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Charles Drennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should check with a CPA. The IRS is pretty stingy with personal meal deductions, even when the meal is provided for the convenience of the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering