I'm a pro se plaintiff in a personal injury dispute against an attorney can anyone serve as the "devils advocate" in helping me?
Port Orchard, WA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
My complaint alleges 'fraud, breach, intential harm, defamation, false light invasion of privacy, negligence and negligent infliction of harm" The essence of my complaint concerns the attorney's withdrawal from my case on the eve (literally) of a scheduled hearing. What gives rise to the causes of action is that the attorney claimed a conflict of interest that required his withdrawal, but this was a misrepresentation -- no conflict existed.
If anyone has an interest in this case you can assume I have 'documented' evidence of the 'purported conflict' documented evidence that "no conflict' actually existed and documented evidence the attorney, now between a rock and a hard place is 'inventing' all sorts of excuses ... therein lies the cause for defamation.
Additional information
Mr. Lawrence, when I hired this attorney it was understood that he would represent me. When the attorney withdrew under a false excuse, he invented the excuse to "breach this duty" and to "open the door" to my opponent to exploit my vulnerability. Furthermore no attorney practicing in this state is permitted to 'lie' or mislead his client. No attorney is permitted to withdraw without finding a substitute attorney - regardless of the excuse. The fact that all these adverse events transpired after this attorney "invented a false excuse” gives rise to all the claims alleged. Furthermore damages are of a continuing nature as the "underlying" issues have yet to be resolved - in part because I cannot afford to hire another attorney and spend the money to 'bring another attorney up to speed' to the point where my previous attorney fled. Misrepresentation to breach a duty owed is fraud.... AND Malpractice. Answers (2)Gregory Arthur Lawrence
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the attorney's withdrawal was unwarranted and caused harm to your underlying case, your cause of action is probably for legal malpractice instead of the other causes of action you mentioned. If his withdrawal did not harm your case, then I wonder if you have sufficient damages to justify bringing a legal malpractice case.
Wade William Poulson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will have to prove your lawyer's withdrawal caused you to lose the underlying lawsuit, or that you would have had a better outcome had he not withdrawn. And even then, he may have a "conflict" defense based on what he perceived were issues or matters that may be unknown to you.
|