Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I'm a portfolio/prop mgr with a large portfolio. The problem is my owner charges tenants illegally for normal w&t. Advice?

I manage a large commercial/residential portfolio and take pride in my job and love most of the time, except for this issue. All company paperwork pertaining to the tenants, the portfolio, maintenance, etc. has my name on it. My owner/boss is causing me great stress and embarassment because he is charging tenants on painting and carpet replacements when the tenants have been there long enough to not be charged, and he's over-charging tenants that should only be charged a portion based on their time in the unit. His excuse is that he "isn't going to eat the whole thing." I get anxious every month when doing the move-outs and have had to go to court several times already. He is being unethical, so is there any law that states specifically how to calcuate these charges to show him?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Tenant

you are the 1st prop mgr who feels unethical!!!!

when you start your own prop mgr company let me know I''l move in your place :)

I couldn't belive that guys like you exist.

In fact you're decribing a very common problem, when prop mgrs charge what they want and tenants pay, because otherwise collection, credit history problems, etc. Apatment complexes and mgr companies and can enforce anyboby to pay for anything. Tenants in most cases have no real right, yes, the rights are declared in LTA, but unfortunately it's only declaration.
The big guys only need two things: $$ & $$.

I know a guy who moved out due the lack of water at the kitchen.he properly noticed the mgr,tried to fix,but got deny to fix letter and promise to fix,broke the lease due the problems and guess what? mgr company asked for rent to the end of the lease,carpet replacement,repaint,kitchen damage.it was absolutely no damages!of cause the carpet wasn't new, as well paint...

Another case a friend of mine rented a unit from mgr company.2 month no problems, then complex started renovation: mess,noise,cold,windows wrapped from outside,no light,windows/doors not secured with holes...tried to get out of lease guess what mgr compony said?.. correct pay the rent/loose deposit... stayed..construction ended.. lease ended... kicked out...paid for almost full internal remodeling... one of prop mgr avoided constraction mess and remodeled own unit for free...

I can give more and more cases and everytime small guy lost to big one.
LTA is useless: if LL is being unethical, T has no rights and has to pay, otherwise if LL is ethical you don't need LTA

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now