I'm a male, divorced in Wisconsin. My ex-wife is paying me monthly support. If I remarry payments stop per the divorce decree.

Asked 11 months ago - Delafield, WI

Will the court notify her if I do get remarried or is it my responsibility to inform her?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Frances Parker Quarles

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The court will not monitor your marriage status. You will need to tell your ex-wife if you get married again. What will happen if you remarry, don't tell her and continue to accept payments, she will find out eventually and file a contempt action against you. In that lawsuit she will ask the court to order you repay any amounts made to you after you were married. In contempt action, it's possible you could be sent to jail as a coercion to pay up. It's in your best interests to let your ex-wife know if and when you get re-married.

    DISCLAIMER: The following language is required pursuant to Rule 7.2, Alabama Rules of Professional Conduct: No... more
  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court won't do it but you should.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more
  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Neither but ex wives always find out.

  4. A J. Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The court will not notify her. You should do the courtesy of notifying the court and her.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now