I'm a green card holder, and im still on dui probation,can I travel to Philippines without a problem?

Asked over 1 year ago - Belmont, CA

Green card holder traveling abroad in 2 weeks, I'm still on probation of DUI, i got it 1 year ago. My DUI was just a simple DUI, no damages, no one got Hurt. Can I travel with our anu problem? Do I need to get something from court? Please help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can travel, but make sure to carry a certified copy of the court's interim final disposition document on you upon your return, just in case.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a re-post.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Make sure that you take with your certified court documents of the decision of the court just in case the immigration official at the port of entry doesn't make it difficult for you to enter the US upon your return.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Travel restrictions after a DUI

Receiving a DUI during travel can cause complications, and having a DUI on your record can become an issue when traveling abroad.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,523 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,523 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering