Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I'm a F-1 Visa student marrying a US Citizen ... if I'm out of status Do I have any trouble?

Hi .. I came to New York with a F-1 student visa and I want to married a US citizen. We already have all the documents that inmigration ask to make the petition but when we went today to submit the documents they told me that My visa is already expired and as a result my fiance can't ask for me .... I'm really so confused about this ... Mi visa is expired but my I - 20 is untill 2011 .... the true thing is that I didn't study this semester because I was sick and possibly I'm out of status ... so how can I make a reinstaiment ? what can I do ? there is any law that says that F -1 students can't marry if they are out of status ?
thanks so much for your answer.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
You can marry in the United States. After your marriage, then your US citizen spouse can file the petition for you and you can file concurrently for adjustment of status, as long as you entered the country lawfully with a valid visa. Prior to being married you are not eligible to file for adjustment of status.
6 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now