Skip to main content

I'm a F-1 student getting married to a non-citizen permanent resident of the us.

Ames, IA |

Is it true that according to the new laws, the spouse of a lawful permanent resident(non-citizen) has the same priority as the spouse of a us citizen in receiving the green card?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. there is no new law on this issue no, its not trrue

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  2. Absolutely not. There is no such law.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. No. It is complete and utter lie. Whoever tells you this either wants you money or has an agenda. There is no new law and whether there will be any, is completely unclear at this point. True to now, they can marry and petition but cannot adjust until PD is current. This is THE LAW.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  4. No, I never heard of this.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics