I'm a co-tenet & my roommate is breaking lease/subletting. What rights do I have? How can I demand approval on a new roommate?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

My roommate picked up a few scary addictions & needed to move in w/ family as a part of her rehab. She gave < 2 wks notice & now wants to fill the room asap so she can have prorated rent this month. She is wealthy & $'s a nonissue, she's just an addict & has repeatedly proven she couldn't care less for my wellbeing. So far her options have been desperate & sketchy strangers who I don't feel safe/comfortable having in my house. If I am allowed to choose the roommate, how much time do I have to do it in? (all paid month, 2 weeks, end of lease?) If we both signed the same lease, aren't she & the landlord breaking contract with me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randall B. Bateman

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The fact that you all sigbed the lease does not necessarily mean she is breaching a contract with you. You probably want to get any attorney to review the lease. Bit may give you veto power over the new tenant, but it may not. Run ads on your own for a roommate so you have some options.

    This is not legal advice. Even if it were, fee legal advice is worth what you pay for it. The facts of every... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,456 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,456 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering