I'm a beader who is learning techniques from reading publications of various jewelry artisans.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
I'm a beader who is learning techniques from reading publications of various jewelry artisans. Once I learn how to make pieces, I get many requests from people to make similar pieces. I'm wondering if I change the stringing, use different bead types (color, shape, material, etc) or alter bead patterns slightly, would I still be subject to copyright problems, especially if I try to sell finished products? How much detail should I modify in a piece before I'm safe. Where is the fine line between innovation and copyright infringement?
Thanks! Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Jewelry isn't usually copyrighted, because a copyright only protects the artistic aspect of a product, and not it's utilitarian aspect. Like clothing, jewelry isn't a creative work like a sculpture, because you wear it. So you're free to made beaded creations, and copy others' and your own designs as much as you like.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have a case to file wrongful termination Previous question: can i fight this dispute with my landlord? |