I'm 23 she's 17. Am I breaking the law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I'll be 23 in a few months and the girl I'm interested in turned 17 back in January. Since she'll be 18 prior to me being 24, am I breaking any laws by pursuing her? What if there is no fornication? and of course, what if there is? Is this the kind of thing FL Statue 794.05 Unlawful sexual activity with certain minors refers to?

Thank You!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Roger Scott Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you turn 24 before she turns 18, you may have a few months of possible crimes until she turns 18. If she turns 18 before your birthday, you will be legal at all times.

    Right now? No problem at all!

    Be careful! You may be legal, then criminal, and then legal again!

    This law makes little sense sometimes, but it made things much fairer in a serious crime

  2. James W Chandler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree 100% with Mr. Scott. Right now you are legal, but can turn criminal depending on whose birthday is first. It could be legal for months, then illegal for months, then legal again. The law makes little sense, and will never make sense for political reasons. I believe the statute you cited is the correct one.

  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just play it safe and wait. Not worth the heartache if you get charged.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  4. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree 101% with Mr. Scott.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,885 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,885 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering