Skip to main content

I'm 17 years old an have been dating a 23 year old for 11 months. He will be 24 in a month. Is this legal?

Vero Beach, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I don't want to see him get into any kind of trouble with the law. My mother is a single parent an she accepts this relationship as long as there is no sexual content of any kind. Is this still legal?

Attorney Answers 3


Depends on what you mean on when you say dating. The age of consent for any sexual activity in Florida is 18. So he could get in trouble if your having sex with you especially once he turn 24 (the seriousness of the offense is greater if he is 24 and you are 17). Basically so long as you aren't having sex until youre 18 you should be legally fine.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


I think what you are asking is whether statutory rape would apply. As long as there is no sex of any kind, it is not illegal.

Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be used as a substitute for consulting with an attorney. I or any of the attorneys at longwelllawyers would be happy to give a free consultation. Call 407-426-5757. <p><a href="" target="_blank">Longwell Lawyers</a><br /> <a href="" target="_blank">Orlando Criminal Defense Attorneys</a><br /> <a href="" target="_blank">Orlando Family Law Attorneys</a></p>

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Dating is fine. Having sex after he turns 24 and before you are 18 would be illegal.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics