I'm 17 and my boyfriend is 19 could we legally live togeteher?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Also if I move in with my boyfriend could I enroll myself into school? Could he do it or would I have to ask my mom to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Unless you become legally emancipated, your parents get to say where you live when you are a child, even a 17 year old child.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,103 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,103 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering