I lost my wallet that had illegal drugs in it. An off-duty cop was security & went thru it-can i be charged w/posession?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cleveland, OH

I saw the off-duty cop going thru my wallet when i went back in the store, and i could see him holding up the bag of coke from behind the cust service desk. My id is clearly visible soon as wallet is opened, did he have a right to go thru everything in my wallet? Can they arrest me/charge me w/drug posession when i go back to pick up the wallet? or just send it to police station to be "Picked up"? do i have and privacy or "illegal" search rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . you may potentially be arrested and charged i would suggest speaking ot a criminal defense attorney in your area immediately

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,687 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,687 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering