I lost my US Visa stapled passport along with my social security card and I-94 and I am in F1 VISa and I have recently filled a

green card as spouse because my husband has filled a green card .so How can I get it back all my VISA stapled passport and I-94 and does it affect for green card process If I apply for another i_94 in Immigration .Please help me and how long does it take for the processing.I have all the photocopies of Passport along with I-94 but I have changed the college now and I have just only recent I-20 but not the previous I-20 which I got before entering to USA.
So my concern is does it affect in green card processing ?? and how long does it take?and only new passport and a new I-94 can show me a legal status?I don't have the USA Visa stapled passport? please help me out - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Contributor Level 3
File Form I-102. You may need to do this quickly to get another copy of your I-94 because you will have to prove lawful admission as part of your green card application (I-485). If it wasn't included in the original filing, expect an RFE.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard