Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I lost my son! Should I hire a Malpractice Attorney?

I am writing this because I lost my son at 22wks. I had went to the hospital every week and then every other day. I was bleeding and had a blood clot released. 1st I was told I had an UTI and was given medication and sent home. After medicine was done I still was bleeding I went back to ER and I was told that sometime women just bleed. I kept going to the hospital telling them something was wrong they told me no go home and relax. US where done every time I went and I was told he is fine. Till one day I was admitted and I was in preterm labor. I had to deliver my boy and during delivery he came out sideway and he was all bruised and the Dr was pulling and tuging for him to come out. I did an autopsy of the baby and he was healthy but had marks on his body. I don't know why all this happen?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
I am so sorry to hear about what has happened. Please seek the assistance of an attorney in your area that focuses in medical malpractice. I wish you the best.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
While the situation you describe is truly tragic and my sympathies are with you, there is not enough information contained in your question to determine if the is a viable case against the doctors and hospital. I would urge you to contact a law firm that handles matters of Medical Malpractice so that all the proper questions could be put to you to gather the necessary information to determine if your case has any validity.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
You should definitly speak with a lawyer. Whether your son died as a result of malpractice. Requires inestigation and a thorough review of the records
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now