Skip to main content

I lost my passport. I just realized that I lost somewhere my passport.

Austin, TX |

I lost my passport. I just realized that I lost somewhere my passport. I just applied for H1B, if I approved get approved for H1B I will get a new I-94. if my H1b is not selected in lottery, I will not get H1B or new I-94. I am planing to study PHD here in US if I dont get H1B. can someone suggest me what I have to do?
Do I get my F1 visa copy back with new passport if I go through the all process to get a new passport ?
Inoder to get F1 on my new passport I do have to travel outside of US ? Right now I'm in OPT, planing to join in university for PHD if I dont get H1b.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I'm sorry to hear you lost your passport. You should file a police report for your passport if you think it was stolen. After you have your passport replaced, if you are chosen for the H-1B, when you leave the USA after your H-1B is activated in October 2014 you will need to get an H-1B visa before you reenter the USA. If you choose instead to remain in school, you can speak to your school officer about issuing a new I-20 for the new PhD program. If you decide to travel, then you will need to discuss the timing of your travel along with applying for a new F-1 visa in your new passport. Good luck.

This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should always speak directly with a lawyer. This answer does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thank you for help..So there is no way I can get my existing f1 copy on my new passport with in US, My existing F1 has 2 more years expiration date. Does this impact negatively changes of getting H1b stamped or F1 stamped for PhD.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics