I lost my lost my front tooth in an accident at work, can the company pay for treatment in a different state/

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

i was lifting the headrest for a patient when it slippped and hit my mouth.. they placed an implant but now i need a crown. i moved to a different state and they said they would continue with treatment only in there office no where else.. can they cover expences where i live now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A person with a Georgia workers' compensation case can receive treatment in a different state for the workers' compensation injuries. The biggest problem that I have seen is that it can be difficult to find an attorney in another state who is willing to be paid in accordance with the Georgia Workers' Compensation Fee schedule. That is the schedule that determines how much medical providers are paid for providing medical services. This can be particularly true in areas such as dentistry, in which the medical providers do not generally deal with workers' compensation. In my experience, you have the right to receive treatment in a different state, but you may have trouble finding a dentist to treat you. Good luck.

  2. Nathaniel Fincher Hansford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you move to another state, the insurance company made be required to porivde medical care in the state where you have moved. It really depends on what state you are receiving workers compensation benefits. Nate Hansford 770-922-3660

  3. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This looks oddly similar to a Post that you made 30 minutes ago. If you keep this up, you may eventually need dentures instead of a couple crowns.

    We give free general concepts to be helpful, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,831 answers this week

2,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,831 answers this week

2,568 attorneys answering