| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
i lost my license plate and fround a huge fine under my name
Chicago, IL
Viewed 40 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
i lost my license plate during one accident ,then 3 years after , today , i fround a huge amount of parking ticket fine under my name ,during all those time i dont even had my car ,what can i do ?
Answers (1)Jason Y. Chan
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to the registry and try to make out your case. It is going to be difficult, but if you have a good amount of evidence to make out your case hopefully it will work out.
It depends on many factors. Some being the severity of the case and the amount of time he has spent in jail. Also it will depend on what the DA wants, what the alleged victims want, and what judge he has tomorrow. Seeing that there are so many unknowns your best bet really is to talk to his attorney and see what the attorney knows. If you can't afford a lawyer you may be eligible for a court appointed attorney. Make sure you go to your court date and be on time. You may have a chance to talk to the DA and you can see what the DA is looking for. Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only. |