I lost my job when I was arrested. Can I collect unemployment benefits?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

I was arrested, spent 30 days in county jail. Upon release I contacted my employer and was told that I would be eligible for rehire in 6 months. I filed a claim for unemployment benefits. Am I eligible for weekly benefits?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There are many components to unemployment benefits eligibility - the way you separated from your prior employer is but one consideration.

    In order to be eligible, you must be unemployed through no fault of your own. In this case, the unemployment office may decide that your arrest means you have some fault.

    The unemployment office will typically schedule a phone conference with an applicant who was fired, to assess the situation. If you are denied benefits, you will be given the opportunity to appeal the denial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,207 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,207 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering