I lost my I-94 card issued after the final approval of my asylum, can I issue a replacement from any state?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cypress, TX

My asylum final approval was issued from California, I received my I-94 card on my California mailing address. I moved to Texas before receiving the card. A friend in California sent me the card to Texas by UPS and it was lost by UPS. Can I apply for replacement using my Texas mailing address instead of my California one? If yes, what steps needed to apply for replacement? How long should it normally receive the replaced card? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alejandro E. Garcia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You can hire an attorney, or you can find the form needed to replace the I-94 on the forms tab in uscis.gov

  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hi hope you are well! Yes you could and should apply for a replacement from a different address. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,490 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,490 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering