I lost my house in foreclosure and it sold at auction. If the bank accepts the auction price can they still come after me later

Is it true when your house sells at auction in California that the bank forgives the balance remaining or the difference between what you owed and what your house sold for? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Sometimes it's true. CA has an "anti-deficiency" statute that requires the lender to forgive the deficiency between what they lent you and what the house is now worth. But this statute only applies to "purchase money" mortgages, meaning the loan you used to buy the house. If you refi'd the loan or took money out in a HELOC, that's not a purchase money mortgage. This also has to be your personal residence.

See a real estate lawyer to disclose your particular facts so you can get some specific advice.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 6
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard