I lost my home because workers comp stop paying me because they said I was seeing a doctor provider network what do I do

Asked 4 months ago - Hesperia, CA

My attorneys sent me to this doctor and I had been seeing him ad getting paid for more than 6 months. Then they just stopped without notice. I have now lost my home and about to lose my car what do I do

Additional information

I cannot get past my attorneys legal secretary to speak with him

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You've got to get in and have a sit-down, face-to-face with your lawyer. Tell the secretary that if you don't get a meeting, you will change lawyers. That ought to get his attention.

  2. Igor Kopilenko

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to contact your attorney immediately. The carrier cannot stop TD payments without a good reason.

  3. Gilbert Earl Fisher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a bit unclear, but are you saying that the stated the reason they stopped the TTD is because you were treating with a non-MPN doctor? You should meet with your attorneys as soon as possible, and go over the situation with them. They will be in the best position to advise you here.

  4. Timothy John Egan

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak to your attorney. If you cannot get to see him olr at least speak to him by phone, get another attorney.

  5. Jennifer Christina Jones

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Borah. You need to speak with your attorney right away. In the meantime, apply for EDD (state disability insurance).

Related Topics

Employment and workers' compensation insurance

Workers’ compensation insurance provides medical benefits and compensation for lost wages to employees injured on the job.

Alana C. DiCicco

Oregon Workers' Compensation Law

Who is Entitled to Workers’ Compensation Benefits in Oregon? Subject workers are entitled to workers' compensation benefits in Oregon. The vast majority of workers in Oregon are “subject... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering