I lost my drivers license 5 years ago for no car insure. I live in Ga . What do I have to do to get it reinstated .

Asked over 1 year ago - Winder, GA

I have payed off all fines and probation for this violation.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let's talk it out and/or I could refer you to another criminal defense attorney to assist you with this stale malum prohibitum offense.

    Sam Levine, Esq.
    (404) 303-8875

  2. Robert M. Gardner Jr.

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the department of motor vehicle safety to discuss the current status of your license. Give yourself some time, as you may be on hold for a while. They can tell you what their records show in terms of reinstatement requirements and/or whether enough time has lapsed to the point that you need to re-take your drivers test. Going to the local licensing office can do the same, but calling will save you some time.

    The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base... more
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to a criminal defense attorney in Georgia about the process.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This should help: http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/dldata.aspx?con=1...

  5. Cynthia Vaughn James

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The telephone number for the Department of Drivers Services is (678) 413-8400. A consult with a local attorney may help as well. Many attorneys that practice drivers license law will know how to contact one of the attorneys for the department that may help answer your question if the direct phone line or the website listed by other attorneys do not yield any results. I would be happy to consult with you regarding this issue. Good luck.

  6. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cal the Department of Motor Vehicles in Georgia or go to a local office to see where you stand.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  7. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your State Department of Motor Vehicles and advise them you have paid for all fines and probation and, I assume, have paid for all of the damages you caused while uninsured.They can tell you how to reinstate your license.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering